Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163334

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Seletar. -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG177: Took off at 07:46 hrs for Met flight /Airfield Task. 17/03/1955
After an hour and 20 minutes they were coming back. Swung on landing and undercarriage raised to stop base.
Crew: (K /Q)
F/O (3022728) Peter de Burgh DALY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (578568) Dennis Clifford WANKLYN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF