Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163341

Date:Saturday 14 July 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAAF stn Cocos (Keeling) Islands. -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipole, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAAF Cocos Island
Narrative:
Mosquito RG191/M: Took off at 06:00 hrs for a Photo Recco mission. 14/07/1945
Undershot during single-engined landing and crashed in sea Cocos Island at 09:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (109076) Thomas Edward EDWARD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - injured
W/O (????) C.G. TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0570
3.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF