Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163342

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: RG193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG193: Took off for training flight. 29/08/1950
The aircraft began to swing during the take off run from RAF Leuchars and the pilot then attempted to take off with insufficient airspeed. The port wing dropped, and the aircraft landed heavily, causing the undercarriage to collapse at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 237 OCU RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.