Incident Dassault Mirage 50EV 6732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163346

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 50EV
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 6732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA El Liberator -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ten. Vicente Landaeta Gil/Barquisimeto (10:20)
Destination airport:BA El Liberator, Maracay (SVBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following a flame-out whilst returning to its base in a seven ship formation. Pilot Capt Jesús María Bevilacqua Paulosky attempted to land but forced to eject and was injured. Aircraft crashed some 500 meters short of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/fav6732.html
AFM NOV 2004