Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163420

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Toronto Flying Club
Registration: CF-CAA
MSN: 729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ)
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt with C of A 1803 issued 29.1.29; arrived at DH Canada, Mount Dennis 18.2.29. Allotted RCAF 80 but not taken up (replaced as RCAF 80 by c/no 734); delivered instead to the Toronto Flying Club 9.3.29. Registered as CF-CAA [C of R 592] 8.5.29 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Toronto Flying Club Ltd; re-registered to the Toronto Flying Club 2.10.36 (presumably upon sale to the club?)

Badly damaged on landing Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario 23.10.40; Royal Netherlands Air Force pilot, the sole person on board, was performing a training flight and was practicing stalls and forced landings. On approach, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.

Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (IATA: YTZ, ICAO: CYTZ) is a regional airport located on the Toronto Islands in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. It is often referred to as Toronto Island Airport and was previously known as Port George VI Island Airport and Toronto City Centre Airport. The airport's name honours Billy Bishop, the Canadian World War I flying ace and World War II Air Marshal.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWEiXQ==
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-toronto-1
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Toronto_Island_Airport#1940s
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport

Location