Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163424

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: N2428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shankend, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Narrative:
This aircraft was one of a group involved in formation flying practice when the formation flew into cloud.
Contact was lost with Hurricane N2428, and it was found to have crashed and burned at Shankend.

Pilot: Sgt (NZ413834) Donald Fraser RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Donald Fraser is buried in Carlisle ( Dalston Road ) Cemetery.

Sources:

CWGC
NZ Fighter Pilots Roll of Honour