Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-FNZQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163458

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-FNZQ
MSN: C0474
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Fredericton and Minto, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYFC
Destination airport:CYFC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was in contact with Frederictin Airport ATC stating he had a rough running engine. Aircraft lost power and made a forced landing in Maugerville NB - The pilot was seriously injured and the plane was destroyed in the incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2014A0070
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/newbrunswick/story/1.2506157
https://globalnews.ca/news/1098898/young-pilot-seriously-injured-in-fredericton-plane-crash/