Incident Agusta A109E Power Elite EI-SBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16350

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power Elite
Owner/operator:Premier Aviation
Registration: EI-SBM
MSN: 11174
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagore, 2 miles N of Dunshaughlin, County Meath -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knocksedan
Destination airport:Dunshaughlin
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating a flight from Celtic Heliport, Knocksedan, Co. Dublin to Weston Airport, Co. Kildare. While en route, approaching Dunshaughlin, the pilot advised ATC that he was 'experiencing some difficulty' and then, almost immediately afterwards, reported that he would have to make an emergency landing and declared a 'MAYDAY'. This was his last transmission to ATC.

The helicopter subsequently 'crash landed' on soft boggy ground just east of Dunshaughlin and rolled over on its left side, sustaining substantial damaged. The accident happened in daylight (1542L) and in VMC.

The pilot later reported that, while in normal cruise flight, he had heard a loud bang from the rear of the helicopter and then lost directional control as it began to turn uncontrollably to starboard. He initiated an autorotation, shut down the two engines and lowered the undercarriage prior to touchdown.

An initial inspection found a foreign object in the tail rotor driveshaft tunnel. This object, of cloth material, was entangled in the tail rotor driveshaft, between the first and second bearings. The driveshaft had failed just forward of the second bearing, which resulted in the drive to the tail rotor being disconnected. Initial indications are that the foreign object was causal to the shaft failure.

The material was found to be a cleaning cloth which is believed to have been left in the space between the No.1 and No.2 Hanger Assemblies at some time; however, how and when this happened was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/10490-0.pdf
http://www.4ni.co.uk/uk-national-news/27779/bbc-crew-injured-in-helicopter-crash