Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16351

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BLENHEIM L4891: Took off for Solo training flight.11/09/1942
During take off swung out of control, veered off the runway and collided with a tractor.
Crew:
Sgt (R/88469) Beverley Morton HARVEY (pilot) RCAF : OK.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html