Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft CT-156 Harvard II 156102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163514

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft CT-156 Harvard II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 156102
MSN: PF-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of CFB Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:YMJ/CYMJ
Destination airport:YMJ/CYMJ
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a CT 156 Harvard II (see also Beechcraft T-6 Texan II), impacted terrain to a field south of 15 Wing Moose Jaw, CFB Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The two occupants had successfully ejected from the airplane apparently without injury.

While conducting an advanced clearhood training sortie in a CT156 Harvard II aircraft out of 2 Canadian Forces Flying Training School (2 CFFTS), a qualified flying instructor (QFI) and student pilot (SP) experienced a hard landing upon completion of a practice forced landing (PFL).

Recognizing that the approach was not ideal, the QFI took control of the aircraft from the student just as the landing gear contacted the runway. The instructor applied full power and the aircraft quickly became airborne again.

A Harvard II chase aircraft joined up to visually inspect and photograph the damage. The photographs were returned to base which allowed maintenance personnel to confirm that the left main landing gear (LMLG) brace had become detached from the strut. Meanwhile, a second Harvard II chase aircraft joined up with the accident aircraft. Several attempts were made by the accident aircraft to attain a symmetrical gear up configuration for a possible belly landing; however, a symmetrical configuration was not achieved.

Supported by the 15 Wing Commander (W Comd), the QFI decided that a controlled ejection was the safest option rather than attempting to land the crippled aircraft. After completing the ejection checklist, the QFI and SP successfully ejected. The QFI and SP suffered minor injuries during the ejection and parachute landing. The aircraft was destroyed in the subsequent crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/2-military-pilots-eject-safely-before-crash-at-15-wing-moose-jaw-1.2510345
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ct156102-harvard-ll-from-the-investigator/hsocf82i
CADORS 2014C0311
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/production-pressure-culture/

Media: