Accident Mil Mi-17 , 25 Jan 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163517

Date:25-JAN-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Egyptian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near the village of el-Kharouba -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of the Egyptian Army crashed while battling Islamic militants in the northern Sinai Peninsula. The crew of five died in the crash.
The militant group Ansar Bait al-Maqdis (ABM) shot down the helicopter flying at low altitude using MANPADS.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140227173457/http://mynorthwest.com/17/742402/Egypt-Military-helicopter-crashes-in-Sinai
https://now.mmedia.me/lb/en/Newest-Developments/532300-five-egypt-soldiers-killed-in-sinai-helicopter-crash
https://www.jpost.com/Middle-East/WATCH-Jihadists-in-Sinai-down-Egyptian-air-force-helicopter-339486

Media: