Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16354

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Blenheim L4895: Took off at 16:25 hrs only to crash in the circuit, five minutes later. 08/01/1943
F/S Moore reported that the starboard engine lost power as he climbed away. His aircraft had been on the strength of 17 OTU since 22 April 1940, and had amassed a very respectable 1,262 flying hours.
Crew:
F/Lt (40841) Robert Henry MOORE DFC (pilot) RAF - OK.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Warner: The Bristol Blenheim

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html