Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ871 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163549

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:quarter of a mile south-east of Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ871: Took off for training flight / advanced dual instruction. 27/08/1943
Crashed at approx.17:15 hrs. quarter of a mile SE of Annapolis Royal. The cause is suspected engine failure.
Crew:
F/O (113844) John Charles William BRUCE DFC (pilot instructor) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/20722) Dallas George HARRIS (pilot pupil) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm