Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163551

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lawrence Bay, 2 miles of Trenton, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB277: Took off for a Night navigation flight /Cross country exercise. 19/04/1945
Crashed into Atlantic ocean near Westchester and Halifax, Nova Scotia
Crew:
F/O (NZ4212676) Peter Douglas KIDD (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (NZ4212857) Gordon Joseph NICHOLSON (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
3.CWGC