Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163553

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 miles south-east of RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB338: Took off for Night training flight /navigation exercise and searchlight. 16/03/1945
Accident during searchlight exercise, crashed near RCAF Greenwood NS at 02:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ431319) Roger Leon CORCORAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (NZ4215123) Douglas Charles Andrew GILLESPIE (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
3.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2486?r=0&s=6