Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163594

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Fundy, Atlantic Ocean -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB163: Took off for a Training flight /Cross country exercise.10/06/1944
This aircraft was lost over the sea on a navigation flight. Lost in the waters of the Bay of Fundy.
Crew:
F/O (J/26136) John Nelson McDOWELL (pilot) RCAF: killed
Sgt (1603956) Ronald Alan FULLER (nav.) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF
3.CWGC