Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163595

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, the western end of the Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB285: Took off for night training flight /night navigation exercise. 08/07/1944
This Mosquito caught fire and exploded over sea the western end of the Bay of Fundy.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6215) Alfred Herbert RUTLEDGE (pilot) RCAF – killed
Sgt (1396480) Anthony Cordery CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR – killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.deepvision.ca/sites/default/files/downloads/lost_bay_of_fundy.pdf