Accident Giles G-202 ZU-TZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163628

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-TZT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A mountain gorge in the Addo Elephant National Park mountain range -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alfred
Destination airport:Mossel Bay
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single engine plane is missing between Alexandria and Port Elizabeth.
The plane probably crashed in heavy mist and fog.
The single-seater plane was one of three flying to Mossel Bay.
On 1 February 2014 the wreckage of the plane was located in a mountain gorge in the Addo Elephant National Park mountain range. The site is difficultly accessible.
The pilot is presumed not to have survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.peherald.com/news/article/23381
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/eastern-cape/small-plane-missing-in-eastern-cape-1.1639499#.UurwJX-9KK0
http://www.theannouncer.co.za/2014/01/light-aircraft-missing-near-alexandria/
http://www.peherald.com/news/article/23442

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giles_G-200