Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163701

Date:Sunday 2 February 2014
Time:c 23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALQ
MSN: 36315/809
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Flight AI-191, while landing at Mumbai, blew three tyres after touching down on runway 27. The crew was able to taxi to the gate with assistance.

Sources:

http://www.financialexpress.com/news/usbound-air-india-flight-suffers-tyre-burst-all-passengers-safe/1222822
https://www.oneindia.com/india/us-bound-air-india-flight-suffers-tyreburst-passengers-safe-1388127.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//flight/ai191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2018 VT-ALQ Air India 0 near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non