Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163726

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:22:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW715
MSN: KW-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Desvres, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 20.45hrs on 15th June 1944 the plane took off from RAF Tholthorpe tasked with attacking enemy shipping in Boulogne Harbour, France. The crew were forced to abandon their aircraft (cause unknown) and the plane crashed at Devres, Pas-de-Calais.
Two crew members were shot while decending on their parachute and died.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.davidcbloomfield.co.uk/halifaxcrash/adelaidestreet.htm]
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1351
Google Maps