Accident Bell 412EP AN-137, 06 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163732

Date:06-FEB-2014
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional Aeronaval (SENAN)
Registration: AN-137
MSN: 36569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mansukum -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The maritime helicopter crashed during a drug interdiction operation of a suspicious boat.
The crew consisted of a pilot, co-pilot, mechanic, three members of the Directorate of Naval Intelligence (DIAN) and three members of the SENAN Naval Infantry.

Sources:

http://www.diaadia.com.pa/notas/1700945-cae-helicoptero-del-senan
http://www.aeronaval.gob.pa/NOTICIAS2014/FEBRERO/ACCIDENTE%20137.html
http://helihub.com/2014/02/06/06-feb-14-an-137-bell-412ep-mansukum-panama-1f/
http://www.nextvpanama.com/noticias/martinelli-lamenta-accidente-de-senan-1326
http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=78983

Media: