Accident Mooney M20C N2943L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16374

Date:Monday 24 March 2008
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2943L
MSN: 670077
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:two miles off Ginn Sur Mer -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:PBI
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in the Atlantic, about 30 miles from Freeport.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• In-flight breakup
• The cause of the in-flight breakup is undetermined. The wreckage has not been recovered and all search and recovery efforts suspended.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
• Possible Severe Weather (Thunderstorm/turbulence) encounter.
• Possible lightning strike.
• Pilot lack of appropriate training and qualification in instrument flying conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.palmbeachpost.com/localnews/content/tcoast/epaper/2008/03/25/0325slplane.html?cxtype=rss&cxsvc=7&cxcat=77
FAA; http://freeport.nassauguardian.net/national_local/291302720206487.php
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_765faf7551d04622bf832db30240e99b.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2023 ZS-EMH 0 New Tempe (FATP) sub
Gear-up landing