Accident Beechcraft D18S XA-POP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163749

Date:Friday 19 November 1976
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Cora SA
Registration: XA-POP
MSN: A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huaynamota, DUR -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Huaynamota airstrip, DUR
Destination airport:Tepic, NAY (TNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot tried to return to airstrip after engine failure during initial climb. Pilot Cpt Miguel Angel Munoz Almada (former FAM pilot).

Sources:

http://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-2.pdf
unknown