Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163758

Date:Monday 28 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St.George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co.Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA548: Took off for a training flight. 28/10/1946
Crashed on overshooting the runway at RAF Middleton St.George.
Aircraft yawed on overshoot, rolled out of control, and hit the ground.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells:
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985