Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163763

Date:Thursday 20 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RS528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Druridge Bay, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS528: Took off for training flight. 20/04/1950
During the flight the aircraft entered a spin off a steep turn, and failed to recover from the spin,
diving into the North Sea, off Druridge Bay Northumberland.
Crew:
Pilot 3 (2275964) John Edward Christopher BRIERS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (154.871) Walter Edward CHEESEMAN (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 228 OCU RAF
3.Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.