Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163770

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east south east of Barnard Castle, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA530: Took off for training flight. 29/10/1946.
Mission was to practice asymmetric (single engine) flying. However, during the sortie, both engines failed and Mosquito TA530 crashed in a forced landing in a field at Souththorpe Farm, 5 miles ESE of Barnard Castle, Co. Durham. Aircraft written off as Cat. E(FA).
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley)
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html.
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm