Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163772

Date:Thursday 15 June 1950
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RK993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK993: Took off for Night Flying Test ​and should followed by two circuits and landings.15/06/1950
Lost starboard engine at less than 100 feet on take-off, dipped wing, hit ground. Aircraft completely destroyed by fire. Both crew injured; pilot thrown clear, navigator dragged himself from the wreckage.
Crew:
F/O (607.045) John Richard Edmondson EDMONDSON-JONES (pilot) RAF – injured
F/O (168.457) John ETKINS (nav.) RAF - injured 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578347
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/26: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424147
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
5. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
6. Straight & True: A History of Royal Air Force Leeming.

Images:

Official crash investigation photo as found in my fathers album.

Official accident investigation report, page 1

Official accident investigation report, page 2

Official accident investigation report, page 3

Official accident investigation report, page 4

Official accident investigation report, page 5