Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk III P9551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163808

Date:Sunday 2 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk III
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: P9551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viareggio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by anti aircraft guns over Viareggio while flying photo reconnaissance mission onto Leghorn and Genoa harbours. Pilot Flt-Lt. Peter Corbishley bailed out and became prisoner of war.
Crew:
F/Lt (37793) Peter CORBISHLEY (pilot) RAF - POW

Sources:

https://www.archeologidellaria.org/
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15796