Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163829

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgo airfield, Lucciana, Corsica -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo airfield, Corsica
Destination airport:Borgo airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW203: Took off for Local training flight. 15/08/1944
Weather: Good. Visibility fair, slight haze. Cleared from Borgo to Borgo for local flying. Lt. Rial was landing to the north. The landing was long, pilot having used about half of the 4,500 foot runway before touching down. He tried to use the brakes to stop in remaining distance, finally swinging to starboard. Starboard undercarriage buckled, causing damage to starboard wing and prop. Damage: Starboard main plane and propeller.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Samuel C. RIAL (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/O (????) James W. CHELF (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon