Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIII KW185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163837

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIII
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voltone airfield, 4 km W of Tarquinia, Provincia di Viterbo, Lazio. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LaBanca airfield
Destination airport:Voltone airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW185: Took off for Ferry flight from LaBanca to Voltone, (Italy). 07/07/1944
Pilot took off and found his airspeed indicator was not functioning. He was obliged to land at an airstrip that is fairly short. Due to the fact that he had no airspeed indicator, he had to come in fast. In doing so he ran off the end of the runway, hitting a bump which collapsed his left under cart, damaging the left propeller and the left wing tip. Damage: left undercarriage, left wing tip and left prop bent and twisted. Time 16:38 hours. Weather CAVU.
Crew:
2/Lt. (????) Wallace C. GOULD (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents