Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163841

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8397: Taxi accident at 20:30 hrs. 25/06/1943
Pilot made a normal approach and landed on number three runway. He applied brakes which had been consistently weak and turned onto number one runway, opened gills and raised the flaps. He applied brakes to make the turn onto the perimeter track but received no response. As he had no brakes, he applied port throttle in an effort to swing the aircraft around. When he saw that he could not make the turn, he cut both switches and aircraft rolled down a slope through a barbed-wire fence. The port undercarriage fell into a ditch and collapsed. The port engine and port outer main plane were also damaged. Cause of accident: weak brakes. Damage: left outer main plane, left gear buckled, left engine shock loaded, both props damaged. Damaged beyond economical repair.
Crew:
2./Lt (????) Theodore A DEAKYNE (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Sgt (????) Paul A. CAHILL (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19443