Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163842

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:A.96 Nancy /Ochey, 11 km west-southwest of Neuves-Maisons. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:A.96 Nancy /Ochey
Destination airport:A.96 Nancy /Ochey
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW103: Took off for Night Flying Test. 03/03/1945
Weather: 9/10 clouds base at 2,000 feet. Surface wind NNE 15 miles per hour and very gusty. Cleared for local night flying test. Pilot made a normal three-point landing in a 90 degree crosswind blowing from his left with a velocity of 15 miles per hour and very gusty. Just after touching down the aircraft began to roll to the right. Pilot corrected this, and the airplane began to swerve to the right again. Pilot used full left brake to remain on the landing strip but the airplane rolled off at a speed of 30-35 MPH, three-fourths of the way down the runway. It hit an abandoned, sand-bagged AAA gun emplacement, mounted the sandbags with the starboard wheel and the wheel dropped into the gun pit,. The right landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop. This was a point about 170 yards off the runway. This aircraft type has a tendency to swing on landings and this particular aircraft had a very marked tendency to do so. Damage: Stbd. undercarriage, nacelle and wing, both props bent.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Lester R. ZOLLARS (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/O (????) William C. DAVIS (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents