Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BRHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163847

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:The Draycottt Seneca Syndicate Ltd
Registration: G-BRHJ
MSN: 34-8070214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 May 1998 when crashed shortly after take off from Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to conduct a pleasure flight from Kemble Airfield with four passengers on board. The meteorological conditions were excellent with no significant cloud or weather, visibility greater than 10 km, a temperature of +18 degrees C and a surface wind of 040 degrees/10 knots. The runway in use at Kemble was Runway 09 which has a tarmac surface.

Shortly after take off, at about 100 feet, the baggage door opened; this door is located on the left side of the aircraft nose The pilot elected to complete a tear-drop turn to land on Runway 27 despite the tailwind; this runway has an available landing distance of 2,039 metres. After climbing to a height of 400 feet and completing the turn he shut down the left engine.

At this stage the aircraft was still approximately 30° off the runway heading and with a high ground speed. The pilot interpreted this as a high approach speed and allowed the air speed to reduce. At a height estimated to be between 50 and 20 feet the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot immediately increased power on the right engine and simultaneously applied full right rudder. The rudder application was excessive and the aircraft touched down heavily with the nose still yawing to the right.

The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown and aircraft slid across the runway and came to a halt on the grass after causing substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot and his passengers vacated the aircraft uninjured and unassisted".

The AAIB report confirms that the Piper Senecas was an "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BRHJ was cancelled by the CAA on 13 January 1999 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-34-200t-g-brhj-17-may-1998-at-1830-hrs
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1098619/
4. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf