Incident Stinson 108-2 Voyager HB-TRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163858

Date:Sunday 16 October 1955
Time:17:15 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-TRF
MSN: 108-3485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val Tremola/3.6 km NW Airolo at 1880m AMSL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ascona
Destination airport:Sion/LSGS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to clouds north of Domodossola the pilot diverted to the east to Biasca, then to Airolo, where he found the pass St. Gotthard blocked by clouds from the north.He decided to land at Airolo MIL AD to disembark his pasengers. After an orbit in the Bedretto-valley he entered the Val Tremola at ca 1750 m AMSL. As the valley was too narrow to turn around the pilot was forced to land in a small riverbed.The plane burnt after the lightly injured passengers and the piloth with a broken foot had evacuated the a/c.

Sources:

Accident report by Federal Office of Aircraft Accident Investigation, Aero Revue 33(1958)Nr 10,540-541