Incident Ultralight Aircraft ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163877

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Ultralight Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cromwell, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cromwell Racecourse Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small aircraft was approaching Cromwell when it flipped over and impacted terrain. Police believe high winds may have been a factor. The sole occupant was uninjured.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/microlight-crashes-in-high-winds-5837333