Accident Cessna 182A Skylane ZS-CGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163894

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CGN
MSN: 34611
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orient Hills in Magaliesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2014/02/16/Second-light-aircraft-crash-in-24hrs