Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163909

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bewholme, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Control was lost in a steep turn. The spin was checked, but the Spitfire failed to recover from the resulting dive in time.
Category E and written off the books.

Pilot:
Sgt (NZ402911) Andrew Albert TAYLOR, RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.
Andrew Taylor is buried at Leconfield (St Catherines) Churchyard.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC