Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7122J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163945

Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air
Registration: N7122J
MSN: 32-7300032
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Huron, near Mackinac Island, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mackinac Island (KMCD)
Destination airport:St Ignace (83D)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Obviously due to a mechanical failure, the plane had to perform an emergency landing on the frozen lake. There were no personal injuries.
The number of occupants is either stated is five or seven.

Shortly after takeoff from Mackinac Island, inbound for St Ignace, the pilot tried to restart the plane multiple times before having to land it on frozen Lake Huron near Mackinac Island. The plane was having engine problems, if you recall from the 2011 plane crash with N33315. The plane was having fuel injector problems witched caused it to go down, and the same problem happened here with N7122J. But with N7122J they had an open area were N33315 didn’t. The cause of this plane to go down was the fuel. Reports from Mackinac Island Airport and reports form Mackinac County Airport say that that the plane did have a carburetor Issus with the 260HP engine.

Sources:

http://www.detroitnews.com/article/20140217/METRO06/302170069/0/METRO/Small-plane-lands-ice-near-Mackinac-Island
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-frozen-lake-huron
http://upnorthlive.com/news/story.aspx?id=1008538
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7122J

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=288768727894002&set=a.228531513917724.40914.222200681217474&type=1&relevant_count=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2018 N7122J Great Lakes Air Inc 0 Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, MI sub

Media: