Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163958

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MM273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM273: Crashed into sea during single-engine landing Malta. 31/10/1950
HMS Falcon (from Hal Far), landing back and turned steeply to port on one engine, crashed.
Crew:
Cd Plt (FX.79821) Arthur JOPLING DSM (pilot) FAA RN - killed
Lt.(A) Victor Herbert Montague CORDWELL (nav.) FAA RN - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
3.CWGC