Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163960

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ522
MSN: SE-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Sint-Truiden and Zepperen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:Montzen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 23:27 to attack the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Thörl of the Stab I./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield; crashed at Zepperen (Limburg)on the NE outskirts of St-Zuuiden. Fg Off Rooks RCAF broke a leg after landing by parachute at nearby Gelinden. Plt Off Morison RCAF was flying as a mid-upper gunner. Those who evaded were liberated by American forces entering Crisnee 8 km NE of Liege, 8 September 1944:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant J M Hill RCAF 7761 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J B Millar RCAF 59997 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Stoyko RCAF J/14513 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer A C Donnell RCAF 85144 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer G G M Gage RCAF 172893 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer C O Rooks RCAF 27317 [Evaded]
Mid-Under Gunner : Pilot Officer John Benwell Morison RCAF J/19403 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer J L Leyne RCAF 85172 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?p=121
http://home.scarlet.be/~zepperen/pg005.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 199.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database