Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164061

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:desert south of RAF stn Khartoum. -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khartoum
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK973: Took off for a Training mission. 22/04/1952
After take off, the engine cut at 1500 feets. The plane crash-landed in desert near RAF Khartoum.  
Crew:
F/O (1609671) John Antony Joseph FARRELL (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Lt (172.133) Leonard Charles MAYNARD (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 39 Sqn RAF