Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164063

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Manzala, the marsh land south-west off Port Said. -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kabrit /LG 213
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK988: Took off for Night Low Level Practice Interception off Port Said. 12/02/1952
Doing a low level practice interception against two Beaufighters when they crashed at Lake Manzala south west off Port Said.
Crew:
F/O (607043) Ian Duncan Stewart CUNNINGHAM (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1815877) Michael John SMETHURST (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF