Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164070

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kabrit (LG.213) The Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Kabrit /LG.213
Destination airport:RAF Kabrit
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL126: Took off for Air Test flight. 23/06/1952
Returned early for engine failure. Overshot landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Kabrit.
Crew:
F/O (582030) John Robson ROGERS (pilot) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF