Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164071

Date:Friday 13 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito RL127: Belly-landed on RAF West MaIling after pilot unintentionally feathering both engines and having no time to use flaps, burning out aircraft. Both propellers feathered in error. 13/12/1946 DBF 
Crew:
F/Lt (????) CRONE (pilot) RAF - very hurt
???? (nav.) RAF - very hurt

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF