Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164092

Date:Thursday 3 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:22 MU RAF
Registration: RL186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Anthorn /HMS Nuthatch, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:HMS Nuthatch /RNAS Anthorn, Cumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL186: Took off for test flight. 03/07/1952
During flight had an engine problem and belly-landed RNAS Anthorn /HMS Nuthatch. Crashed during the landing. The aircraft had an engine "run away" and the pilot could not feather the propeller to control the runaway engine. A wheel up forced belly landing was therefore made.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 22 MU RAF
3.ORB RNAS_Anthorn RN
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
5.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.233