Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164096

Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Hautbois, near RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK981: Lost height while attemtping a single engine overshoot at RAF Coltishall and crash landed at Little Hautbois. 05/03/1951
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425939
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Hautbois