Accident Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5C 7100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164109

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5C
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 7100
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F 4, Frösön, Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, (post impact?) fire. Two possible explanations presented in investigation:
a. pilot close to the ground unintentionally, pulls up hard, stalls, folds and crashes.
b. fuel cap right wing tank falls of, exhaust ignites fuel vapor (tank empty), tank explodes and the wing falls off.
Mark: 4-100.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org