Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion PR-VPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164119

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Talla Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-VPI
MSN: 21060995
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Araguaína Airport, Araguaína, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Araguaína (SWGN)
Destination airport:Araguaína (SWGN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed and hit a house in New Araguaína. The accident killed a child of eight years, who was playing in the backyard of the house when she was hit. Two other brothers in the backyard of the house and the pilot of the airplane were seriously injured.
The information is that the pilot took off from Araguaína airport to make a flight test. The aircraft was undergoing maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://afnoticias.com.br/noticia-4532-aviao-monomotor-cai-atinge-residencia-no-setor-nova-araguaina-e-mata-crianca-de-8-anos.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140226X35721&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2004 N2027S Private 0 Kingman, Kansas sub

Media: