Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164142

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thanel, Chakwal district, Punjab, Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhamial airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army helicopter made emergency landing due to technical fault in Chakwal district of Pakistan's Punjab province.
The helicopter was on routine flying from Dhamila airbase. The two pilots made emergency landing after some technical fault developed in the helicopter.
The pilot and co-pilot remained safe.

Sources:

http://www.lhrtimes.com/2014/02/21/army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-chakwal-228162/
http://web.archive.org/web/20140302033421/http://www.thenewstribe.com:80/urdu/?p=379887 ( Urdu Source )
http://arynews.tv/en/rawalpindi-army-helicopter-crash-lands/