Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164158

Date:Thursday 22 February 1968
Time:c. 08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ocana, Norte de Santander -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Curumani (06:49)
Destination airport:Cúcuta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain side 3 minutes from Ocana after decleared emergency. Picture of wreckage shows clear "HK-559" on tail and wing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 February 1968, p1+23 /24 February 1968, p1+22